Accident Summary Nr: 122753.015 - Employee is struck by unsecured load, fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412711.015 | 07/02/2019 | 484110 | Osterkamp Transportation Group / Dedicated Fleet Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was moving a 50 foot trailer loaded with plastic pallets from a staging area to a dock. The employee left the truck in order to open the trailer doors prior to pulling up to the dock when the employee discovered the right door was already open in the secured position. The employee released the latch on the left door unaware that unsecured pallets were resting against the door. The door flung open and the employee was struck on the left lower leg by the pallets. He suffered complete breaks to his tibia and fibia and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412711.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |