Accident Summary Nr: 122749.015 - Employee amputates and degloves fingers in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452595.015 | 12/20/2019 | 321911 | Trustile Doors Of Iowa |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a wood window and door manufacturer was feeding a glass light into a glass wrapper. The glass wrapper applies film on to the surface of the light. The light is a small piece of glass measuring approximately 4-3/8-inch by 4-3/8-inch. The employee was attempting to support the glass as it was being fed into the machine by holding her right hand under the infeed table. The employee's gloved hand was pulled into the roller at which time she pulled it out of the roller. The employee's fingers were partially degloved, her index finger was twisted later required surgical amputation, and her middle finger was partially amputated. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452595.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |