Accident Summary Nr: 122747.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and injures back in fall through f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425071.015 | 08/21/2019 | 236115 | J D M C Medina Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in construction work for a two-story residential structure. He was walking in proximity to the inadequately guarded opening to the lower basement level. The employee fell through the opening to the basement's cement floor, a fall height of 12 feet. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured pelvis plus back and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1425071.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |