Accident Summary Nr: 122747.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and injures back in fall through f

Accident Summary Nr: 122747.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425071.01508/21/2019236115J D M C Medina Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in construction work for a two-story residential structure. He was walking in proximity to the inadequately guarded opening to the lower basement level. The employee fell through the opening to the basement's cement floor, a fall height of 12 feet. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured pelvis plus back and internal injuries.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Spine, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425071.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: