Accident Summary Nr: 122746.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when load shifts on pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 122746.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452827.01512/13/2019485999Chicago Transit Authority

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a stock and inventory clerk for a large metropolitan transit authority. He was pulling inventory for an order that he needed to fill. He was helping a truck driver move a pallet and unload his truck. There were filters on the pallet that were quite heavy. The driver and the employee were moving the pallet into a better position for a forklift driver to gain access to the pallet and unload it. The pallet became stuck on an obstruction. As the two workers attempted to free the pallet, the material on the pallet shifted and caught the employee's finger. One of the employee's fingertips was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Load Shift, Manual Mat Handling, Pallet, Public Transportation, Rolling, Transportation, Traumatic Amputation, Unloading, Unstable Load, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452827.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks