Accident Summary Nr: 122745.015 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from elevated loading platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452821.015 | 12/23/2019 | 424910 | Farmers Cooperative Elevator |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a farmers cooperative was loading a feed truck. The employee went to step from the top of the truck trailer to the elevated operator's loading platform when a strap on his right boot became caught on something. The employee lost his balance as a result and fell to the ground floor of the loading bay. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452821.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |