Accident Summary Nr: 122743.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on hydraulic shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452732.015 | 12/23/2019 | 332322 | Thomas Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sheet metal products. He was an apprentice sheet metal worker. He was assisting a coworker. He and his coworker were holding a piece of sheet metal 120 in. by 12 in. by 3/16 (0.1875) in. (3.05 meters by 305 millimeters by 4.76 millimeters) in size. They were placing the sheet metal piece into an American Hercules hydraulic shear, located in the west end of the facility's warehouse. The employee's hand was on top of the sheet metal. The employee was lifting the roller assembly on the barrier guard. He pressed his foot on the foot pedal so that the machine could enter its cycle. The shear's dow came down and amputated the tip of the middle finger on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The machine was not used daily, but when the manufacturing of materials called for its use. The machine was used for one hour to cut sheet metal. The dow was 3.5 in. (89 mm) from the barrier guard. The barrier guard was 7.5 in. (190 mm) from the shear. At the time of the incident, the roller assembly on the barrier guard was 3/16 (0.1875) in. (4.76 millimeters) was set at from the table opening. The barrier guard was adjustable. It could open as far as 1-1/4 (1.25) in. (32 mm). During an inspection, the shear was observed in plain view. The firm's safety manager stated the he conducted monthly inspections of the facility. The adjustability of the shear's roller assembly allowed the machine to accommodate different sizes of metal being cut. The opening did not have a means to protect employees from placing their hands through the opening and coming into contact with the dow of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452732.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |