Accident Summary Nr: 122742.015 - Employee amputates fingers while repairing energized harvest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452729.015 | 12/23/2019 | 115115 | Ippolito International, L.P. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a farm labor staffing provider was working in an agricultural field. The employee was the supervisor of an agricultural crew. The employee was attempting to repair a harvesting machine when the machine cycled and he caught his hand in the drive sprocket & chain. The employee amputated his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452729.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |