Accident Summary Nr: 122742.015 - Employee amputates fingers while repairing energized harvest

Accident Summary Nr: 122742.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452729.01512/23/2019115115Ippolito International, L.P.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a farm labor staffing provider was working in an agricultural field. The employee was the supervisor of an agricultural crew. The employee was attempting to repair a harvesting machine when the machine cycled and he caught his hand in the drive sprocket & chain. The employee amputated his fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Hand, Harvester, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Sprocket, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452729.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers