Accident Summary Nr: 122741.015 - Employee's ankle is fractured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431064.015 | 09/17/2019 | 238310 | Prather Drywall & Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, a lather, was working from a one-story scaffold at the construction site for a new residence. He was installing foam over the exterior wall above the garage opening. The scaffold consisted of a wood plank supported on the top rung of two metal horse/trestle scaffolds. The metal A-frame bases rested on soft dirt in front of the garage. As he was finishing attaching the foam with a staple gun, the wood platform along with part of the scaffold fell. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 6 feet. As he fell, his left foot struck the fallen metal scaffold, which caused his ankle to break. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431064.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |