Accident Summary Nr: 122741.015 - Employee's ankle is fractured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 122741.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431064.01509/17/2019238310Prather Drywall & Plastering Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, a lather, was working from a one-story scaffold at the construction site for a new residence. He was installing foam over the exterior wall above the garage opening. The scaffold consisted of a wood plank supported on the top rung of two metal horse/trestle scaffolds. The metal A-frame bases rested on soft dirt in front of the garage. As he was finishing attaching the foam with a staple gun, the wood platform along with part of the scaffold fell. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 6 feet. As he fell, his left foot struck the fallen metal scaffold, which caused his ankle to break. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Insulation, Plank, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck Against, Unprotected, Unstable Soil, Wall, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431064.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.