Accident Summary Nr: 122740.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling container of suga
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452719.015 | 12/23/2019 | 311313 | Sweet Specialty Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift in reverse between two single rows of ten tiers when he struck the stacked bulk sugar containers and one started to leak. The employee attempted to patch the container and went to collect some more material. When he returned and began to apply his patch, the higher container that was supported by the lower fell and struck the employee, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452719.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |