Accident Summary Nr: 122739.015 - Employee fractures ankle in trip over berm

Accident Summary Nr: 122739.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421348.01508/06/2019111336Mikaelian & Sons Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was thinning nectarines from ground level when she stepped around the bases of a couple of ladders where others were working. The ground had a slight berm where the employee misjudged her footing and turned her ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractured bones just above her right ankle which required surgery.

Keywords: Agriculture, Ankle, Fracture, Fruit Packing, Harvesting, Ladder, Leg, Step, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421348.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction