Accident Summary Nr: 122739.015 - Employee fractures ankle in trip over berm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421348.015 | 08/06/2019 | 111336 | Mikaelian & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was thinning nectarines from ground level when she stepped around the bases of a couple of ladders where others were working. The ground had a slight berm where the employee misjudged her footing and turned her ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractured bones just above her right ankle which required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421348.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |