Accident Summary Nr: 122736.015 - Powered pallet jack runs over, fractures employee's ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 122736.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452670.01512/23/2019424810Andrew'S Distributing

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesale distributor of beer and wine. He was working as a driver and sales worker. He was pulling a customer order. He was operating an electric powered pallet jack. When he stepped off the powered pallet jack, it ran over his foot and ankle. His ankle was crushed and broken. The employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report the hospitalization to OSHA within the required 24-hour period. The incident was reported at approximately 2:24 p.m. on December 22, 2019.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Reporting, Riding on Equipment, Run Over, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452670.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers