Accident Summary Nr: 122735.015 - Employee makes contact with energized lines and is shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 122735.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451883.01512/13/2019237130Bellsouth Telecommunications, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as an electrical installer for a telephone company was attempting to move a phone line out of the path of equipment travel. The employee was operating a bucket truck when he made contact between the bucket and an overhead 14.4-kiloVolt power line. The employee was shocked and hospitalized to treat electrical burns and other shock related injuries to his foot, which was the point of exit.

Keywords: Bucket Truck, Burn, Clearance, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Foot, Installing, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock, Telecom Work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451883.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: