Accident Summary Nr: 122733.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417534.015 | 07/22/2019 | 236220 | Empire Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold, engaged in maintenance/repair work at a church. The employee lost consciousness and fell from the scaffold, striking his face on the surface level. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for fractures to his nose, teeth, and eye socket, and sprains to his ankle and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417534.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |