Accident Summary Nr: 122728.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns while repairing active gas

Accident Summary Nr: 122728.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452649.01512/23/2019331524General Aluminum Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for an aluminum foundry was performed repairs on a gas line. The gas line fed gas to the RTS 1411B Furnace #6 Dip Out (South). The line was schedule 40 pipe with approximately 30 psi pressure. During the repair, the employee did not shut off and isolate the gas valve. The gas line caught fire and erupted into the employee's face, arms and hands. The employee sustained severe burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Burn, Chest, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Foundry, Fuel Pipe, Furnace, Gas, Hand, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Natural Gas, Repair, Skin, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452649.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts