Accident Summary Nr: 122727.015 - Employee's laceration progresses to infection

Accident Summary Nr: 122727.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416412.01507/17/2019561311Dee Engineering, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was cleaning automotive parts he cut himself. The employee continued to work; however, the cut got infected and he eventually needed to be hospitalized to treat the infection.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Cleaning, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416412.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction