Accident Summary Nr: 122727.015 - Employee's laceration progresses to infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416412.015 | 07/17/2019 | 561311 | Dee Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was cleaning automotive parts he cut himself. The employee continued to work; however, the cut got infected and he eventually needed to be hospitalized to treat the infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416412.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |