Accident Summary Nr: 122726.015 - Employee fractures foot in jump from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122726.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414663.01507/11/2019115115Valley Labor Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a farm labor contractor picking plums from a ladder. While picking plums the employee overreached and began to fall. The employee jumped from the ladder but his foot landed on a plum and twisted. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured bone in his foot.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Jump, Jumping, Migrant Farm Worker, Orchard Ladder, Reaching From Ladder, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414663.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction