Accident Summary Nr: 122725.015 - Employee fractures ankle after being struck by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 122725.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427313.01508/29/2019423910Abcana Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was employee was exiting the door to a retail pool shop into a yard area when he was struck by a Crown Model C51050-40 powered industrial truck (PIT) driven by a coworker. The coworker had been moving pallets of containers and had just loaded a pallet onto the PIT forks and was driving in reverse. The coworker claims to have looked behind him to make sure the way was clear prior to traveling in reverse and stated that he periodically looked in review mirror and was sounding the horn while backing up. The employee, who was obscured from the view by barrels stacked in the doorway, stated he heard the back-up alarm but misjudged the distance when he came out from behind the barrels. The employee sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Driving, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed Egress, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427313.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators