Accident Summary Nr: 122724.015 - Employee's finger is amputated as load is hoisted

Accident Summary Nr: 122724.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424743.01508/20/2019237310Shimmick/Fcc/Impregilo, Joint Venture

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman on a bridge replacement project, was working at ground level while a coworker operated a tower crane. Employee #1 rigged a set of steel plates and connected them to a wire rope sling. As the coworker operated the crane to hoist the bundle of steel plates, Employee #1 noticed a half hitch knot beginning to develop on the wire rope sling as it left the ground. Employee #1 grabbed the knot with his left hand in an attempt to undo it. His middle finger became caught in the knot, and the wire rope sling quickly tightened and wrapped around the finger. The crane continued to hoist the load, and Employee #1's finger was pulled upward and ripped off his left hand. Employee #1, his hand freed from the knot, fell to the dirt floor surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of this finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Bridge, Caught By, Caught In, Construction, Finger, Hoistline, Load Line, Rehabilitation, Rigging, Sling, Tower Crane, Wire Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424743.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: