Accident Summary Nr: 122723.015 - Employee is killed when concrete form tips over and falls to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452624.015 | 12/20/2019 | 236115 | Hausmann Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete form work at 15-story commercial building. After climbing a 13-foot vertical form, he tied off at the top of the form. The form tipped over and fell to the ground with the attached employee. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground and, simultaneously, was struck by the 1,500-pound form. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452624.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |