Accident Summary Nr: 122722.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers in wire welding machine, on

Accident Summary Nr: 122722.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452629.01512/19/2019332618Peninsula Steel Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a wire welding machine. The employee opened a mesh door in an attempt to fix the problems. Three fingers were lacerated by the wire welding machine. One finger was amputated after it became infected. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Infection, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Troubleshooting, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452629.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machinists