Accident Summary Nr: 122722.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers in wire welding machine, on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452629.015 | 12/19/2019 | 332618 | Peninsula Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a wire welding machine. The employee opened a mesh door in an attempt to fix the problems. Three fingers were lacerated by the wire welding machine. One finger was amputated after it became infected. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452629.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |