Accident Summary Nr: 122721.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between press and metal

Accident Summary Nr: 122721.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452621.01512/20/2019336612Tracker Marine

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a boat manufacturer was making bends to parts. The employee caught his thumb between a metal part and the Accupress. The employee amputated the distal portion of his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boat, Caught Between, Distracted, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452621.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.