Accident Summary Nr: 122719.015 - Employee fractures leg and pelvis in fall from bottom stair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452591.015 | 12/20/2019 | 236220 | Home Improvements New England, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was walking down stairs. The employee stepped off bottom step and fell into the basement, fracturing his leg and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452591.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |