Accident Summary Nr: 122716.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling saf

Accident Summary Nr: 122716.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439400.01510/22/2019238990Smedley Crane & Rigging

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was moving a 6,000-pound safe when it fell off the shoring blocks and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple rib fractures, a fractured arm and leg.

Keywords: Arm, Blocks, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Moving, Rib, Safe, Shoring, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439400.015 82 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators