Accident Summary Nr: 122713.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450160.015 | 12/19/2019 | 321113 | Biewer Sawmill |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee was working as a Laborer for a sawmill. The employee was straightening out some boards that came down a piece of equipment known as the "hill" sideways. The issue was with the chain, known as the "green chain", coming from the head saw. The employee is routinely required to straighten out the boards due the boards coming down very quickly. The employee shut the chain down and walked out to the work platform. In doing so, he fell 7 feet through a floor opening. The employee hit his head on a bolt on the floor that holds up the I-beams for the green chain. The employee sustained bleeding and sustained injuries to his ribs, resulting in hospitalization for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450160.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |