Accident Summary Nr: 122711.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractures in fall from attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452566.015 | 12/20/2019 | 238210 | Carlisle Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working for an electrical contractor was placing wiring in the attic of a commercial building. The employee fell through the ceiling landing on the concrete floor below. The employee broke his wrist, fractured a cheek bone and sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452566.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |