Accident Summary Nr: 122711.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractures in fall from attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452566.015 | 12/20/2019 | 238210 | Carlisle Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working for an electrical contractor was placing wiring in the attic of a commercial building. The employee fell through the ceiling landing on the concrete floor below. The employee broke his wrist, fractured a cheek bone and sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452566.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |