Accident Summary Nr: 122710.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in blower pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 122710.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452568.01512/11/2019111411Modern Mushroom Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee was working as a mechanical engineering technician for a mushroom farm. The employee was manually jogging a blower fan by pulling on the belt which was stretched through the pulley. The employee was watching the indicator light on a nearby wall while manually jogging the machine. The employee wasn't looking at the blower when his hand slipped into the pulley. The employee amputated his index finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Fan, Fan Belt, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Hand, Inattention, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pulley, Repair, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452568.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians