Accident Summary Nr: 122709.015 - Employee cleaning truck sustains concussion in fall off ladd

Accident Summary Nr: 122709.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445651.01512/19/2019811111Big Trucks Service & Detail

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee who worked at a truck repair facility was standing on a ladder buffing the side of a semi. The employee fell from ladder and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Struck Against, Tractor Trailer, Truck, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445651.015 56 M Hospitalized injury