Accident Summary Nr: 122708.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip while stretching at desk

Accident Summary Nr: 122708.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452563.01512/20/2019921190U.S. Department Of Justice

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was stretching at her desk. The employee placed her foot on the desk to stretch. The employee lost her balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hip.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452563.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.