Accident Summary Nr: 122706.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in cordless dr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452551.015 | 12/18/2019 | 238210 | Wise Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee was working as an electrician for an electrical contractor on a new commercial building. The employee was installing an electrical service panel box. The employee was using a cordless hand drill to drill pilot holes for conduit. He was guiding the drill bit with his left hand. The employee hit the trigger with his right hand causing the drill bit to catch his left glove. The glove wrapped around the drill shaft. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452551.015 | 77 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |