Accident Summary Nr: 122706.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in cordless dr

Accident Summary Nr: 122706.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452551.01512/18/2019238210Wise Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee was working as an electrician for an electrical contractor on a new commercial building. The employee was installing an electrical service panel box. The employee was using a cordless hand drill to drill pilot holes for conduit. He was guiding the drill bit with his left hand. The employee hit the trigger with his right hand causing the drill bit to catch his left glove. The glove wrapped around the drill shaft. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Commercial Building, Construction, Drill, Drill Bit, Drilling, Electrical Box, Electrician, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand Tool, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Traumatic Amputation, Trigger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452551.015 77 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: