Accident Summary Nr: 122705.015 - Employee framing new house is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 122705.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452436.01512/19/2019238130O T Olvera Framers, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was engaged in framing work on the second level of a new single family residence. The employee, who was not using fall protection, fell a height of 10 feet. He sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Framing, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452436.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: