Accident Summary Nr: 122704.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 122704.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452548.01512/19/2019333415Climatemaster, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured air-conditioning and warm air heating equipment and commercial and industrial refrigeration equipment. He was a machine operator. He was bending a part in a press brake. He was wearing gloves. The investigation summary said that he placed his hands on the part as instructed and then cycled the press brake. His left index finger, inside a glove, was caught in between the die and the metal piece. His fingertip was amputated. The narrative said that the employee cycled the press brake and then reached in to grab the part. At that point, his fingertip was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Metal Shop, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Ram, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452548.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified