Accident Summary Nr: 122703.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pinched between two wooden sl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452545.015 | 12/18/2019 | 321113 | Copiah Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a lumber company was straightening wooden slabs on a conveyor. The conveyor was shut down at the time. The employee pinched his left index finger between two boards. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452545.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |