Accident Summary Nr: 122699.015 - Employee falls and is impaled on protruding metal support br

Accident Summary Nr: 122699.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420182.01508/02/2019236220Frize Corporation

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee installed strapping along the perimeter of rebar base. While the employee walked on the rebar, the employee lost balance and fell approximately four feet onto a protruding metal support bracket. The employee received an impalement injury to the shin and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Fall, Impaled, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, Metal, Rebar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420182.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: