Accident Summary Nr: 122698.015 - School employee suffers head injury in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 122698.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449738.01512/09/2019611110Los Angeles Unified School District, Van Nuys Elementary School

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a large metropolitan school district. He was working as a plant manager I. He was assigned to work at a public elementary school. He was looking for a file cabinet in an onsite storage container. As he was leaving the storage container, he fell from the elevated surface he had climbed onto. He fell approximately 3 feet (0.9 meters) onto the floor of the container bin and suffered a concussion with loss of consciousness. with loss of consciousness. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. A teacher standing at the entry of the storage container witnessed the incident. The principal of the school reported the incident to Cal-OSHA by telephone at 4:28 p.m. that same day. The reporting was in compliance with T8 CCR 342(a). Cal-OSHA commenced an onsite accident investigation on December 9, 2019. Cal-OSHA identified factors that contributed to the accident, including but not limited to: failure to provide safe means of access to the storage bin to retrieve materials and failure to perform periodic inspections to assess hazards associated with working in the storage bin.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, I2P2, Lost consciousness, Storage Area, Storage Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449738.015 61 M Hospitalized injury