Accident Summary Nr: 122694.015 - Employee breaks ribs, punctures lung when struck by PIV load

Accident Summary Nr: 122694.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452496.01512/18/2019423930Tci Of Alabama, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a recycling company was moving copper wire. The employee was assisting a coworker (PIV operator) in breaking down a transformer and rigging the copper wire. The coworker was operating a rough terrain forklift. The employee moved closer to the load to place more wire over the top so the coworker could pull up the load. The employee passed under the elevated portion of the load and was struck against the load/PIV. The employee broke several ribs and punctured a lung, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Loading, Lung, Material Handling, Metal Wire, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Puncture Wound, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1452496.015 40 M Hospitalized injury