Accident Summary Nr: 122693.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in rotating rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452488.015 | 12/17/2019 | 311919 | Hostess Brands, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee was working alone and was cleaning with a brush near conveyor rollers. The conveyor was running, and the employee was near the rotating rollers. The employee's brush was caught in the rotating rollers and amputated the employee's right pinky tip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452488.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |