Accident Summary Nr: 122689.015 - Employee is shot and killed by coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 122689.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452470.01511/22/2019424810Capitol Wright Distributing, Llc (Manor)

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee was unloading a truck and asked his coworker for assistance. His coworker refused, crossed over to his personal vehicle, got a gun from it, and shot the truck driver. The employee was shot in his stomach or abdomen and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Gun, Gunshot, Stomach, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452470.015 41 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy