Accident Summary Nr: 122688.015 - Employee slips and falls through roof opening, fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425688.015 | 08/23/2019 | 236220 | Scott Lee Rudge Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee and coworker were on the roof of a commercial building to frame out an HVAC box. At some point, the employee slipped on an unsecured board and fell approximately twelve feet through a roof opening, The employee was hospitalized to treat a left hip fracture and left rib injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1425688.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |