Accident Summary Nr: 122687.015 - Employee potentially inhales chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 122687.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452458.01512/20/2019236210Contractor Service And Fabrication Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for an industrial building contractor was performing her assigned duties as a fire watch for work activities. The employee notified a coworker (supervisor) that she was potentially exposed to a chemical, resulting in her being hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Commercial Building, Construction, Gas, Hot Work, Hot Work Permit, Inhalation, Laborer, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Non-PEL Overexposure, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452458.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: