Accident Summary Nr: 122686.015 - Employee crushes arm when caught between machine roller and

Accident Summary Nr: 122686.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452409.01512/20/2019237310Elder Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as an excavation machine operator for a highway and bridge contractor was removing mud from the rear conveyor roller of a Vermeer Model HG6800TX Wood chipping machine. The employee caught his sweatshirt in the rollers causing his right arm to be pulled in between a roller and the rear discharge belt as the belt was moving at idle speed. The employee was caught up to the shoulder until the pressure sensor shut the belt down. He was caught for approximately 15 to 20 minutes before he was found by a coworker (foreman). The employee received crushing injuries to his right arm and was hospitalized to treat compression injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chipper, Cleaning, Clothing, Compressed By, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Energized, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452409.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: