Accident Summary Nr: 122684.015 - Employee burns hands and arms while inspecting live receptac

Accident Summary Nr: 122684.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452443.01512/20/2019424490Evest Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee working for a grocery products wholesaler was attempting to install a piece of equipment in the facility. This involved moving the equipment into place and plugging it into a receptacle. The employee moved the equipment into place and realized the plug and receptacle did not match. The employee took the receptacle off the wall to inspect the wiring. While examining the receptacle, an arc occurred. The employee burned his hands and arms requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Attachment Plug, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Energized, Hand, Inspecting, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Receptacle, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1452443.015 31 M Hospitalized injury