Accident Summary Nr: 122684.015 - Employee burns hands and arms while inspecting live receptac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452443.015 | 12/20/2019 | 424490 | Evest Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee working for a grocery products wholesaler was attempting to install a piece of equipment in the facility. This involved moving the equipment into place and plugging it into a receptacle. The employee moved the equipment into place and realized the plug and receptacle did not match. The employee took the receptacle off the wall to inspect the wiring. While examining the receptacle, an arc occurred. The employee burned his hands and arms requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452443.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |