Accident Summary Nr: 122682.015 - Employee inhales chlorine from mixing incompatible chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 122682.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452435.01512/10/2019325612Kinpak, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for a cleaning and polishing products manufacturer was mixing a batch of marine mold cleaner. The employee added the wrong chemical to the mixture causing a chemical reaction. The employee inhaled chlorine gas and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Corrosive, Gas, Hazard Communication, Inhalation, Lung, Mixer, Overcome by gas, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1452435.015 30 M Hospitalized injury