Accident Summary Nr: 122682.015 - Employee inhales chlorine from mixing incompatible chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452435.015 | 12/10/2019 | 325612 | Kinpak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for a cleaning and polishing products manufacturer was mixing a batch of marine mold cleaner. The employee added the wrong chemical to the mixture causing a chemical reaction. The employee inhaled chlorine gas and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452435.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |