Accident Summary Nr: 122681.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned between steel sheet and w

Accident Summary Nr: 122681.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452427.01512/20/2019237990Pierson Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working for a civil engineering contractor was working was working inside a silo. The employee was helping guide a piece of sheet metal from a load of steel sheeting for attachment overhead. The sheet metal was attached to a crane leaning against the silo wall. The employee and a coworker were standing in front of the sheet metal attempting to guide it by hand. The employee was standing between the sheet metal and the manlift. When the sheet metal was lifted with the crane, it swung faster than expected and pinned the employee between the sheet metal and one of the manlift tires. The employee fractured his right leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Construction, Crane, Crane Load, Crushed, Flying Object, Fracture, Leg, Metal, Pinned, Sheet Metal, Silo, Steel, Struck By, Tire, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1452427.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: