Accident Summary Nr: 122679.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while sorting melons o

Accident Summary Nr: 122679.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425260.01508/21/2019111310Primetime Harvesting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was sorting melons on a conveyor line. The employee apparently began feeling ill and left the worksite. The employee took herself to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for this illness.

Keywords: Agriculture, Conveyor, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425260.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction