Accident Summary Nr: 122677.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452392.015 | 12/13/2019 | 238160 | Ezequiel Manzano Rangel |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was sitting on the roof of a one-story residential structure after roofing work, part of a multiemployer construction project. He was not wearing fall protection. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet, and struck the back of his head on a nearby rock pile. Emergency services responded and pronounced him dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452392.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |