Accident Summary Nr: 122676.015 - Employee guiding truck fractures leg when struck by wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435552.015 | 10/03/2019 | 562119 | The Goode Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee working for a waste disposal company was acting as guide for a garbage truck while a coworker was was backing it up. The employee was struck by the driver side front wheel of the truck injuring his leg. The employee broke his left leg and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435552.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |