Accident Summary Nr: 122673.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning energized roll

Accident Summary Nr: 122673.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452320.01512/12/2019322299Nielsen & Bainbridge, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper products manufacturer was attempting to clean oil off the rollers of a machine. The employee had removed a guard that is required during production in order to access the rollers. The employee was using a rag to clean the rollers when the rag was pulled into the machine along with his hand. The employee amputated two fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452320.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified