Accident Summary Nr: 122673.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning energized roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452320.015 | 12/12/2019 | 322299 | Nielsen & Bainbridge, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper products manufacturer was attempting to clean oil off the rollers of a machine. The employee had removed a guard that is required during production in order to access the rollers. The employee was using a rag to clean the rollers when the rag was pulled into the machine along with his hand. The employee amputated two fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452320.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |