Accident Summary Nr: 122672.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by soil in tr

Accident Summary Nr: 122672.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444998.01511/15/2019237110Corinthian Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was Installing hydraulic shoring in a trench when the trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by the soil cave-in and suffered fractures to ribs, sinus bone, a small back bone, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Hospital, Hydraulic, Struck By, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444998.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: