Accident Summary Nr: 122672.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by soil in tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444998.015 | 11/15/2019 | 237110 | Corinthian Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was Installing hydraulic shoring in a trench when the trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by the soil cave-in and suffered fractures to ribs, sinus bone, a small back bone, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444998.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |