Accident Summary Nr: 122670.015 - Employee amputates big toe when coil is lowered

Accident Summary Nr: 122670.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452300.01512/19/2019331210Welspun Tubular, Llc

Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working for a metal tubing manufacturer was on top of a coil trying to align the head and tail ends of the coil. The employee was working with a coworker preparing the coil for stationary welding. The coworker hit the switch to lower the clamp and did not realize the employee had his left foot underneath the coil. The employee amputated his big toe, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clamp, Foot, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Steel Tube, Struck By, Toe, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452300.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction