Accident Summary Nr: 122670.015 - Employee amputates big toe when coil is lowered
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452300.015 | 12/19/2019 | 331210 | Welspun Tubular, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working for a metal tubing manufacturer was on top of a coil trying to align the head and tail ends of the coil. The employee was working with a coworker preparing the coil for stationary welding. The coworker hit the switch to lower the clamp and did not realize the employee had his left foot underneath the coil. The employee amputated his big toe, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452300.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |