Accident Summary Nr: 122667.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when bypassing carpet saw gua

Accident Summary Nr: 122667.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444710.01511/13/2019314110Garland Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working as an Assistant Operator at a carpet mill. The employee was working at the carpet cutting table station, which includes a 8-foot wide table equipped with a cutting sawblade. Coworker #1, the Cutting Table Operator, was operating the controls of the saw , which was being used to cut 6-foot wide carpet into 2-foot wide rug pieces. The operational travel path of the blade was guarded, leaving a 2-inch gap for the carpet being cut to pass through. The employee was pushing the carpet under the blade. Coworker #1 pulled the cut piece and moved it towards Coworker #2, the Stacker, who then placed it on cart for further processing. The employee noticed a remaining piece of carpet underneath the guard and, without notifying Coworker #1, decided to grab it. At the same exact moment, Coworker #1 actuated the cutting sawblade, which struck the emplyee's right hand. The employee amputated her right middle and index fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Carpet, Communication, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching, Sawblade, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444710.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction